Affordable Access

Troponin T--a reliable marker of perioperative myocardial infarction?

  • Hake, U
  • Schmid, F X
  • Iversen, S
  • Dahm, M
  • Mayer, E
  • Hafner, G
  • Oelert, H
Published Article
European journal of cardio-thoracic surgery : official journal of the European Association for Cardio-thoracic Surgery
Publication Date
Jan 01, 1993
PMID: 8129955


Following cardiac surgery, electrocardiography and creatine kinase isoenzyme MB (CK-MB) activities are of limited value in diagnosing a non-transmural infarction. With the recent availability of an assay to detect serial levels of the specific cardiocyte contractile protein troponin T the possibility has been increased of closing a diagnostic gap among cardiosurgical patients. Ninety patients with severe diffuse three-vessel disease undergoing myocardial revascularization were grouped by their postoperative electrocardiographic (ECG) findings (group I--unchanged ECG; group II--new Q-waves representing perioperative myocardial infarction (PMI)). Serial levels of troponin T and the activity of CK-MB were measured 6, 12, 24 and 48 h after aortic unclamping. The course of CK-MB activity was compared to a profile and values derived from patients with unchanged (n = 1312) or new Q-wave ECGS (n = 89). In 72 patients (80.0%) with unchanged postoperative ECG (group I) serial troponin T levels remained constantly low and reached a median peak value of 0.37 microgram/l (quartile 0.13-0.50 microgram/l) after 24 h. Serial CK-MB activities demonstrated the typical non-ischemic course with a monoexponential decline from an initial median peak value of 15.5 U/l (quartile 12.0-21.0 U/l) to 7.0 U/l (quartile 6.0-9.0 U/l). In seven patients (7.8%) with new Q-waves and a pathologic CK-MB profile (group II) troponin T reached median levels of 10.47 micrograms/l (quartile 6.34-12.50 micrograms/l) (P < 0.001 I vs II). Four of five patients with a new right bundle branch block demonstrated low troponin T levels below 1 microgram/l and a normal CK-MB profile. Among six patients with unchanged QRS-configuration and elevated troponin T levels between 0.84 and 4.99 micrograms/l CK-MB activity showed a characteristic PMI pattern in two patients. Troponin T is characterized by a very narrow margin of normal values represented by a maximum third quartile of 0.50 microgram/l. A singular value of troponin after 6 h or 24 h may be sufficient evidence to confirm the diagnosis of a PMI.


Seen <100 times