Affordable Access

Highly efficient all-fiber tunable polarization filter using torsional acoustic wave.

Authors
  • Lee, Kwang Jo
  • Park, Hyun Chul
  • Kim, Byoung Yoon
Type
Published Article
Journal
Optics Express
Publisher
The Optical Society
Publication Date
Sep 17, 2007
Volume
15
Issue
19
Pages
12362–12367
Identifiers
PMID: 19547605
Source
Medline
License
Unknown

Abstract

We demonstrate an all-fiber tunable polarization filter with high coupling efficiency based on acousto-optic coupling between two optical polarization modes of the LP(01) mode propagating in a highly birefringent single mode optical fiber. An over-coupling between the two polarization modes is realized over the wavelength range from 1530 nm to 1610 nm using traveling torsional acoustic wave. The measured 3-dB optical bandwidth of the filter was 4.8 nm at the wavelength around 1550 nm. The details of the filter transmission and the coupling characteristics are discussed.

Report this publication

Statistics

Seen <100 times