Affordable Access

deepdyve-link
Publisher Website

Ethnomedicinal uses, phytochemistry and dermatological effects of Hippophae rhamnoides L.: A review.

Authors
  • Pundir, Swati1
  • Garg, Prakrati2
  • Dviwedi, Ananya3
  • Ali, Aaliya2
  • Kapoor, V K1
  • Kapoor, Deepak1
  • Kulshrestha, Saurabh2
  • Lal, Uma Ranjan4
  • Negi, Poonam5
  • 1 School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Shoolini University, P.O. Box 9, Solan, Himachal Pradesh, 173229, India. , (India)
  • 2 School of Applied Sciences and Biotechnology, Shoolini University, P.O. Box 9, Solan, Himachal Pradesh, 173229, India; Center for Omics and Biodiversity Research, Shoolini University, P.O. Box 9, Solan, Himachal Pradesh 173229, India. , (India)
  • 3 School of Applied Sciences and Biotechnology, Shoolini University, P.O. Box 9, Solan, Himachal Pradesh, 173229, India. , (India)
  • 4 National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, 382355, India. , (India)
  • 5 School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Shoolini University, P.O. Box 9, Solan, Himachal Pradesh, 173229, India. Electronic address: [email protected] , (India)
Type
Published Article
Journal
Journal of ethnopharmacology
Publication Date
Feb 10, 2021
Volume
266
Pages
113434–113434
Identifiers
DOI: 10.1016/j.jep.2020.113434
PMID: 33017636
Source
Medline
Keywords
Language
English
License
Unknown

Abstract

Hippophae rhamnoides L. (family- Elaeagnaceae, common name- Sea buckthorn) is a flowering shrub native to cold temperate regions of Eurasia. Berries, seeds, and leaves of the plant are widely used as a folk medicine for the treatment of hypertension, oedema, inflammation, tissue-regeneration, skin-grafts, burns/injury, wounds, and ulcers. This article reviews geographical distribution, botanical description, phytochemistry, ethnomedicinal uses, and dermatological activities including, cosmeceuticals of H. rhamnoides available in the market. The data has been compiled employing the various search engines like Science Direct, Pub Med, Google, Google Scholar, EBSCO, SCOPUS, and SciVal. H. rhamnoides is primarily found in cold-temperate regions of Eurasia and was first located in China. Berries are the most prominent feature of the plant. Phytochemical studies reveal the presence of a wide variety of compounds like flavonoids, carotenoids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, minerals, vitamins, Omega 3, 6, 9 and rarest Omega 7 and about 190 bioactive compounds. The pharmacological studies demonstrated, sea buckthorn to exhibit antibacterial, anti-sebum, antifungal, anti-psoriasis, anti-atopic dermatitis and wound healing activities. Besides, it has also been included in various cosmeceuticals for its use in skin-eventone, smoothening, rejuvenation, removal of wrinkles, scars, and pigmentation, and also in hair related problems. Pharmacological evaluation confirmed the ethnomedically claimed biological actions and other beneficial effects on the skin of H. rhamnoides using scientifically accepted protocols and controls, although some of the studies require more elaborative studies. Its full application in the dermatology may be attributed to the presence of a variety of flavonoids, vitamins, and unsaturated fatty acids. Great use of plant in the traditional system for dermatological aspect, demands further comprehensive phytochemical work based on its actual use by the traditional population. Demonstration of the plant in the traditional system, pharmacology, cosmeceuticals not only demands its further therapeutic studies but also warrants focus towards its cultivation and propagation across the globe. Copyright © 2020 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.

Report this publication

Statistics

Seen <100 times