Affordable Access

Design of Polymer Wavelength Splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm Based on Multimode Interferences

Authors
Publication Date
Source
Digital Library of the Czech Technical University in Prague
Keywords
  • Multimode Interference Couplers
  • Polymer Optical Waveguides
  • Epoxy Novolak Resin
  • Beam Propagation Method
External links

Abstract

We report about a design of 1x2 1310/1550 nm optical wavelength division multiplexer based on polymer waveguides. The polymer splitter was designed by using RSoft software based on beam propagation method. Epoxy novolak resin polymer was used as a core waveguides layer, a silicon substrate with a silica layer was used as a buffer layer and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a protection cover layer. The simulation shows that the output energy for the fundamental mode is 67.1 % for 1310 nm and 67.8 % for 1550 nm wavelength.

There are no comments yet on this publication. Be the first to share your thoughts.

Statistics

Seen <100 times
0 Comments
F