Affordable Access

Publisher Website

Formation of gas induced shrinkage porosity in Mg-alloy high-pressure die-castings

Authors
Journal
Scripta Materialia
1359-6462
Publisher
Elsevier
Publication Date
Volume
55
Issue
4
Identifiers
DOI: 10.1016/j.scriptamat.2006.04.040
Keywords
  • Mg-Alloys
  • Pressure Die-Casting
  • Casting Defects
  • Porosity

Abstract

It is shown that gas pores can facilitate formation of shrinkage porosity in high-pressure die-castings. Air in the gas pores is an efficient heat-insulating medium that retards heat transfer in the melt as compared to regions without porosity, leading to lower local solidification rate, which can induce shrinkage porosity formation.

There are no comments yet on this publication. Be the first to share your thoughts.

Statistics

Seen <100 times
0 Comments

More articles like this

Formation of the surface layer in hypoeutectic Al-...

on Materials Chemistry and Physic... Jan 01, 2011

Effect of melt cleanliness on the formation of por...

on Journal of Materials Processin... Jan 01, 2002

Gas content in high pressure die castings

on Journal of Materials Processin... Jan 01, 2011
More articles like this..